Get Tourist Visa for Singapore in simple way Do it Yourself | Explained | Episode 1



How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt

Three Methods:

Egypt’s spectacular ancient monuments and stunning landscapes make it a popular tourist destination. If you are interested in traveling to Egypt as a tourist, you will need a passport and a tourist visa. The tourist visa process depends upon your country of nationality and where you plan to enter Egypt. You may apply for a visa in advance of your trip or, in some cases, get the visa upon entry. If you plan to stay in Egypt for more than a few weeks, you may need to renew your visa during your stay.

Steps

Getting a Tourist Visa Ahead of Time

  1. Apply for a passport well in advance of your trip.Regardless of when and where you plan to obtain your visa, you will need a passport in order to enter Egypt. You can often apply at a local post office or governmental office. You will need an application form, birth certificate, and other forms of identification.
    • If you already have a passport, make sure it is not due to expire soon. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the date of your arrival in Egypt.
    • If you have an official or diplomatic passport, you must obtain your visa before arriving in Egypt, even if you are traveling as a tourist.
  2. Consult your local government website for information on traveling to Egypt.Your country’s government should provide current information on obtaining an Egyptian tourist visa and other entry requirements specific to travelers from your country of origin.
    • For example, if you are from the USA, visit the travel information website of the State Department and look for information on traveling to Egypt.The State Department website offers information on entry and exit requirements (including passport and visa requirements), current travel alerts and warnings, health information, information about local laws and customs, contact information for American embassies and consulates in Egypt, and a general description of the country.
  3. Apply for a tourist visa through your local Egyptian consulate or embassy.You may visit your embassy in person or apply by mail. Keep in mind that applications by mail will take additional time to process. In order to apply for a visa at your local embassy, you will need:
    • A completed visa application (form available for download from most consulate/embassy websites).
    • Two 2 inch x 2 inch (5.08 cm x 5.08 cm) current passport photos, against a white background.
    • Your passport, which must be valid at least six months past your planned date of entry into Egypt.
    • Two copies of your passport information page.
  4. Bring money for your visa application fee.Most consulates or embassies will accept only cash or cashier’s checks. Depending on your country of origin, tourist visa fees range from US -.
  5. Bring additional documentation, if needed.Depending on your country of origin, you may need additional documentation, such as copies of your round-trip tickets or itinerary, or a letter from your school or employer. If you're a resident alien in the country from which you are traveling, you may need to provide a copy of your residency card.
  6. Apply for pre-approval at the Egyptian Consulate, if necessary.Travelers from some countries must obtain pre-approval before obtaining an Egyptian tourist visa. This process can take up to 6 weeks and must be completed before the visa can be processed. Consult your local Egyptian embassy or consulate to learn the proper procedure for getting pre-approval to obtain a visa.
    • Currently, pre-approval is required for citizens of Eritrea, Ethiopia, Burundi, Rwanda, Liberia, Ghana, Sierra Leone, Mali, Niger, Chad, Afghanistan, Iraq, Palestine, the Philippines, Lebanon (for travelers ages 16 to 50 years old), Morocco, Mauritania, Nigeria, Tunis, Bosnia (for travelers of Egyptian Origin), Congo, People’s Republic of China, Somalia, Algeria, Cyprus, Sudan, Kosovo, Libya (for men ages 16-60 years old), Pakistan, Moldova (for women ages 15 to 35 years old), Syria, Turkey (for travelers ages 18 to 45 years old), Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia, China, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Yemen, and North Korea.

Applying for a Tourist Visa on Arrival

  1. Check with your local Egyptian consulate to see if you qualify for a visa on arrival.While Egypt grants visas on arrival to visitors from many countries, it is best to find out ahead of time if this service is available to you. Check ahead of time if you are uncertain about Egyptian entry policies regarding travelers from your country, or if you have any concerns about your personal eligibility to enter Egypt or obtain a visa.
  2. Make sure you have all the documents you need.If you want to get your visa on arrival in Egypt, you will need to have a valid passport with at least one blank visa page, two current passport photos, two copies of the information page from your passport, and a completed visa application form. Check with your local consulate or embassy to find out if you may need any other documents.
  3. Apply for your visa upon arriving at an Egyptian airport.Travelers from many countries can obtain visas upon arrival from bank kiosks located in the airport arrival halls.
    • Visas obtained on arrival typically cost US , or US for a multiple entry visa.
    • Be sure to buy your visa from an official bank kiosk. You may encounter agents who will attempt to sell you overpriced visas.
    • Most tourist visas that can be obtained on arrival are valid for 30 days.
    • Travelers from some countries, such as the UK, may obtain free entry permits valid for up to 15 days when traveling directly to resorts at Sharm el Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba, and Taba.

Renewing Your Visa in Egypt

  1. Have your documents ready.If you plan to stay in Egypt beyond 30 days, you will need to renew your tourist visa. To renew the visa, you will need the same basic documents required for an initial visa application:
    • Your passport
    • Two passport photos
    • Two copies of your passport information page and of the page with your original entry visa
  2. Go to the nearest passport office to renew your visa.You should find out ahead of time where the nearest passport office is in the area where you plan to stay. The fee for renewing your visa may vary, but it should be about Egyptian £15.
  3. Be prepared to pay a fine if you do not renew your visa.Tourist visas typically expire after 30 days in Egypt, with a 14 day grace period after the day of expiration. If you fail to renew your visa within this grace period, you may have to pay a fine at the airport before you can leave the country.If you find yourself in this situation, try to find out ahead of time how much the fine will be so that you can be sure of having enough Egyptian currency on hand when you go to the airport.

Community Q&A

Search
  • Question
    As an Indian National, how do I get a tourist option visa?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    Apply for visa through the Egyptian Embassy/consulate in your country.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    How can I get a tourist visa to Egypt from the Philippines?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    Philippine passport holders are not eligible for visa on arrival and are required to get a tourist visa prior to arrival in Egypt. Egyptian tourist visas are valid from 30 to 180 days upon request. You can apply at the Arab Republic of Egypt Embassy or Consulate in your current country.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    How can a Somali person with a Somali passport get clearance for a visa to visit Egypt?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    Go to the embassy and apply for a tourist visa. The requirements should be really basic, such as no criminal record a passport size photo, etc. There are international laws governing passports that most countries adhere to.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    My family are British citizens traveling to Hurghada. Can we get our visas once we are at the airport, or do I need to apply for our visas in advance before we enter the country?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    You can get them at Cairo Airport upon arrival, and possibly at Hurghada airport if it is a direct flight.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    How can a person with a Nigerian passport living in America get an Egyptian Visa?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    If you are a Nigerian citizen, you may need to get pre-approval through the Egyptian consulate or embassy in your area before applying for a visa. You will also need to provide copies of your Green Card or a valid US visa and copies of your itinerary for travel in Egypt, along with the regular documentation required to obtain an Egyptian tourist visa. Contact your local Egyptian embassy to discuss the application procedure and find out what other documents you may need.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    Can I apply for an entry visa to Egypt from Malaysia for a Yemeni holder?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    You can buy a tourist visa on arrival, which lasts 28 days. I have done this each time I have visited Egypt.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    How do I apply for a tourist visa from Asia?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    Go to the nearest Consulate for the country you wish to visit. This may entail traveling several hundred miles. Have your valid passport and itinerary. Be sure to call ahead to arrange for an appointment.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    Can I apply for a tourist visa if I am a citizen in one country and have resident status in another?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    Yes, you can.
    Thanks!
Unanswered Questions
  • How long does it take to get a tourist visa for Egypt?
  • How much does it cost to get a tourist visa for Egypt?
  • How long does it take to get a visa if I'm an Indian passport holder?
  • I am an Indian passport holder. How long it will take to get a tourist visa for Egypt?
  • Am a Ghanaian I need a tourist visa with my 4 years old boy what can o do?
Ask a Question
200 characters left
Include your email address to get a message when this question is answered.
  • You can also apply at an Egyptian Consulate for a multiple entry visa for extended travel to Egypt. This type of visa will allow you to stay in Egypt for 90 days and return more than once within 6 months.
  • Malaysian nationals are allowed to stay in Egypt for up to 2 weeks without a visa. Any travel beyond the 2 weeks will require a travel visa.
  • Pay attention to travel warnings, especially in the Sinai Peninsula. You can visit your country's embassy website in Cairo to stay on top of any threats in Egypt or travel restrictions.
  • Diplomats, South Africans, and wives or parents of Egyptian Nationals will have their visa fee waived.





Video: HOW TO APPLY UK TOURIST VISA FROM INDIA 2018 || STEP BY STEP GUIDE

How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt
How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt images

2019 year
2019 year - How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt pictures

How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt advise
How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt forecasting photo

How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt pics
How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt foto

How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt new foto
How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt new photo

foto How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt
picture How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt

Watch How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt video
Watch How to Get a Tourist Visa for Egypt video

Discussion on this topic: How to Get a Tourist Visa for , how-to-get-a-tourist-visa-for/
Discussion on this topic: How to Get a Tourist Visa for , how-to-get-a-tourist-visa-for/ , how-to-get-a-tourist-visa-for/

Related News


How to Check if You Are Shadowbanned on Twitter
How to Make a Candy Lei
Now The Tabloids Are Saying That Jennifer Aniston And Justin Theroux Are Splitting And Its Effed Up
5 Happy Things: Animals Playing Human Sports Edition
10 Short Blonde Hair Ideas: Best Short Haircuts
When Is It OK to Buy Packaged Food
Meet The Top Mistakes That Cause Bad Haircuts
How to Improve Your Presentation Skills
New OSA Therapy Lets You Shock Yourself to Sleep
Holly Pevzner
This 100 Million Mansion Has Its Own NSFW Movie Trailer
San Antonio Police Departments Hot Cops Calendar Raises Money for Harvey Victims
How to Skirt the Fine Line Between Dewy and GreasySkin
There Might Be a Sweet Home Alabama Sequel in our Future and Were Losing It



Date: 05.12.2018, 02:14 / Views: 55173